Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Statement sets out Zaaffran’ commitment to safeguard your personal information.

Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Statement describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever you give personal information to us when you use our products or services or when we do business with you.

This Privacy Statement covers your dealings with Dossa Enterprises T/As Zaaffran.

This Privacy Statement describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2014, including the National Privacy Principles.

 Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, contact phone details, date of birth, anniversary etc.

The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us. For example, we may require more information about you when you purchase a gift voucher from us or to enable you to enter a competition.

 Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the service that you have requested and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to that service;
  • to manage and administer a service to you on an ongoing basis;

 We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences.

 Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.

 Disclosure of personal information

There are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

 Sharing information with other organisations:

 We will not sell your personal information to other organisations.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

 Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • To provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (marketing and advertising agencies), postal services and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • With developing and planning new products and services.

 Marketing

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events to you  by way of direct mail.

We will only send you this information if:

You have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or

Such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

We send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers, but if you don't want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites. You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please write to us at:

 

Zaaffran

Level 2, 345 Harbourside Shopping Centre,

Darling Harbour,

Sydney,

NSW 2000.

 

A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

 

We may change our Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statement on our website at www.zaaffran.com

 

 

Additional information on privacy

For more information please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.